Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

eviti™ is a product developed, maintained, and administered by eviti, Inc.  eviti, Inc. ensures the following privacy policy is upheld via internal standard operating procedures.

Information we collect and how we use it

  • Information Provided By Users and Providers:

    In order to use eviti™, we request the following information from the provider: Provider Name, Address, UPIN, Tax ID Number, NPI number.

    When you register with eviti™ to gain access to the system, we ask you for personal information, such as your name, email address and an account password.  You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account password.

    All information collected will be saved within our database and will be used solely for the purpose stated on the page where it is collected.

    The following information will be shared with an integrated system to perform the real-time patient eligibility request: Provider Tax ID and Provider NPI #.  This information will be electronically sent to the integrated system and will be encrypted to protect privacy and ensure security.

  • Cookies:

    eviti™ is a web-based application, and like most commercial websites, we may use what is known as "cookie" technology.  A "cookie" is an element of data that a website can send to your browser when you link to that website.  It is not a computer program and has no ability to read data residing on your computer or instruct it to perform any step or function.  By assigning a unique data element to each visitor, the website is able to recognize repeat users, track usage patterns and better serve you when you return to that site.  The cookie does not extract other personal information about you, such as your name or address.

    eviti™ will store the encrypted username if a user chooses for the system to remember that information.  eviti™ will not use cookies to store passwords.

  • Log information:

    eviti™ is an application that tracks functions related to data (save, modify, and delete), performed by users, to ensure data integrity.  When you access eviti™, our servers automatically record information about the functions you perform in the system, via an audit trail.  The audit trail captures the tasks you perform and your username.

    The audit trail and server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request.

  • User Communications:

    When you send email or other communications to eviti, Inc. via the eviti application (https://connect.eviti.com) or through the corporate website (www.eviti.com), we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services.

    Please note that your e-mail, like most, if not all, non-encrypted Internet e-mail communications, may be accessed and viewed by other Internet users, without your knowledge and permission, while in transit to us.  For that reason, to protect your privacy, please do not use e-mail to communicate information to us that you consider confidential.  If you wish, you may contact us instead via non-cellular telephone at the numbers provided within our Help page.

  • Information Security:

    We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data.  These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

    We restrict access to personal information to eviti, Inc. employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services.  These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

  • Data Integrity:

    eviti, Inc., via eviti, processes personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and HIPAA guidelines.  We review our data collection, storage and processing practices to ensure that we only collect, store and process the personal information needed to provide or improve our services or as otherwise permitted under this Policy.  We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we process is accurate, complete, and current, but we depend on our users to update or correct their personal information whenever necessary.

  • Accessing and Updating Personal Information:

    When you use eviti™, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access to your personal information and either to correct this data if it is inaccurate or to delete such data at your request if it is not otherwise required to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes.  We ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required.  In any case where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort.

  • Permitted or Required Disclosures:

    We may disclose any information as permitted or required by law, when we believe in good faith it is required for legal reporting, or to protect our legal rights or enforce our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy.  We may also disclose information if required by our auditors, regulators, legal advisors, or to respond to a subpoena.

  • Enforcement:

    eviti, Inc. regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy.  Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or eviti's treatment of personal information to us at privacy@eviti.com or by writing to us at

    Privacy Matters
    c/o eviti, Inc.
    1800 JFK Boulevard
    Philadelphia, PA 19103

     

    When we receive formal written complaints at this address, it is eviti, Inc.'s policy to contact the complaining user regarding his or her concerns.  We will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved between eviti, Inc. and an individual.

  • Changes to this Privacy Policy:

    Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time.  We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent, and we expect most such changes will be minor.  Regardless, we will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes impact you, we will notify you directly.

     

    Please contact us at the address below for any additional questions about the management or use of personal data.

    Privacy Matters
    c/o eviti, Inc.
    1800 JFK Boulevard
    Philadelphia, PA 19103